Systems Programming & Operating System Unit | Unit 1 Introduction MCQ

1. ______is used for two pass assembler adding literals to literal table and address resolution of local symbols

A. Second And First Respt.

B. Both Second Pass

C. Both First Pass

D. First Pass And Second Respt

D. First Pass And Second Respt

2. In 2 pass assembler the object code generation is done during______

A. First Pass

On the second pass the assemble, the source statement into machine ode and error message if error has occured

B. Second Pass

C. Last Pass

D. Not Done By Assembler

Ans:- A (First Pass On the second pass the assemble, the source statement into machine ode and error message if error has occurred )

3. Daisy chain is used for ________

A. Connecting A No. Of Devices To A Controller.

B. Connecting No. Of Controller To No. Of Device

C. All Of these

D. Interconnecting A Number Of Device To No. Of Controller

Ans:- A Connecting A No. Of Devices To A Controller.

Ans:- A Connecting A No. Of Devices To A Controller.

4. _______is also known as translator for low level programming language

A. Loader

B. Compiler

C. Linker

D. Assembler

Ans:- D Assembler Assembler is also known as translator for low level programming language

5. ______is not the part of assembler

A. Two Pass

B. One Pass

C. Load And Go

D. Three Pass

Ans:- D Three Pass Three Pass is not the part of assembler

6. Which type of software you will use if you need to create, edit and print document?

A. Spreadsheet

B. Word Processing

C. All Of these

D. Powerpoint

Ans:- B Word Processing

7. In two pass assembler the pseudo code EQU is to be evaluated during______

A. Not Evaluated By The Assembler

B. None Of these

C. Pass 2

D. Pass 1

Ans:- D. Pass 1 In two pass assembler the pseudo code EQU is to be evaluated during pass 1

8. Which one of the system software resides in main memory of system?

A. Text Editor

B. Assembler

C. Linker

D. Loader

Ans:- D Loader

9. TII stands for ________

A. None Of these

B. Translation Of Transaction Instructions

C. Table Of Incomplete Instructions

D. Table Of Information Instructions

Ans:- C. Table Of Incomplete Instructions

10. TII stands for ________

A. Table Of Incomplete Instructions

TII stands for Table Of Incomplete Instructions

B. Translation Of Transaction Instructions

C. None Of these

D. Table Of Information Instructions

Ans:- A Table Of Incomplete Instructions TII stands for Table Of Incomplete Instructions

11._________is used to solve a specific problem.

A.Application Software
B.Language Translator
C.Utility Software
D. Word Processor

Ans:- C. Low Level Language